MATERI UNTUK TOEFL STRUCTURE

Any material that is made for the TOEFL manner of making. 

Find grammer and tensisnya (no 7) includeddefinitions and examples. Could be in the form of example sentences in English (if hard bsa bhs indo).First comparison first to rate etc.. 

Put in a blog ug impose a ~ on.

TOEFL test materials consisted of four sessions, which usually must diselesaiakan in a total time of 3hours. Each session has its own time limit, so it takes the might to solve the “true and giddy“. Eachsession include:

listening Comprehension

This section consists of 50 questions, you are required to rejoin the question that is played (this matteris not recorded in the books in regard to). In this case the matter related to the three types of conversations:Conversations laconic, long conversations, and a lengthy story.

Grammar Structure and Written Expression

Type of question is a structure with multiple-choice questions which required comprehension of grammar orcorrect grammar.

Reading Comprehension

You leave face questions about the form of the figment, where there will be questions of the same nature to the story.The story be possible to be used for one or more questions. Berbada with Listening Comprehension, ReadingComprehension questions at the session for questions and a book should have ~ing read carefully.

Writing
You will be given a theme, and the theme is developed into writing in the English power. There are usually a limited numeral of characters minimum that should be in successi~ your writing.

TOEFL scores ranged from 310-677, and a wonderfully grade depends on how each agency organizerminimum TOEFL score required. Discover surefire tips to gain currency the TOEFL test in our article tips passthe TOEFL exhibition. And as an addition to perception, we also present article online garble blindness teststhat you can use for the re~on that a means of testing. Hope it can help in preparing.

Here, I will try to account for the structure part in the TOEFL standard. After looking for a regard, I will discuss5 of 20 materials that are often out up~ the TOEFL test structure.

 a. Basic Sentences stucture

In usual, there was no significant difference between the texture of English sentences withIndonesian, where a sentence is built upon four capital components, namely

——————————————————————————————————

Subject (S) + Verb (V) + Complement (C) + Modifier (M)

——————————————————————————————————

In the Indonesian speech, we are familiar with this constituting + Subject + Verb + Object Specification

example:
We Studied accidence last week

We Studied + + grammar + last week

S + V + C + M

1. SUBJECT

• is the performer of the sentence in the in action voice (an agent of a doctrine in the active form)

• is substance / person that performs or responsible despite the action of a sentence (aim / person / company conducting or are liable for an action in a doom)

• normally precedes the verb (usually precedes the verb, or a verb rear the subject there are usually * exact wrote Kalee …

example:
• I make plain how to study English

• She listens to my interpretation

• They did not learn that language

The subject can subsist seen from the question who (whom) or that which (what) which acts on a decision.
2. VERB

Verb is the acting of a sentence (action or actions in a judgment)

Verb phrase: auxilaries combination with the might verb (main verb)

example:
• I am acquirements English (am = auxilary, learning = main verb)

• My brother is self-same clever

• She has gone home (has = auxilary, gone = ~ duct verb)

• I have been expectation here (have been = auxilary, waiting = sheer verb)

Every sentence must have a Verb

3. Complement

• Usually a noun (noun) or noun phrase (noun turn of expression)

• usually found after the verb in the stirring sentence

• complement to make ~ the question what (what) or who (Whom)

exemplification:
• Sarijon bought a become firm yesterday

o What did Sarijon bribe yesterday? -> A cake.

• He maxim Tony at the movies

o Whom did he notice at the movies? -> Tony

• I warrant to my students pharmacology

o What cheat I explain to my students? -> Pharmacology

Note: Each period should not have a complement.

4. MODIFIER

• Modifier describes the time (time), village (where), or the manner (how) of every action or actions

• The principally common form of the modifier is a propositional manner of expression (group of words that begins with

a preposition and ends with a noun

o Preposition = on, out, under, in the rear, etc …

• Modifier answer questions at the time (when), where (where), or how (for what cause to)

example:
• John bought a work at a book fair

o Where did John bribe a book? -> At a main division fair

• She is driving surpassingly fast

o How is she driving? -> Very quickly

• I posted my reference to practice yesterday

o When do I pillar my application? -> Yesterday

Example proposition:

1. _____ The Eiffel Tower Paris, France

a. landmarks

b. is a landmarked in

c. is a landmark in

d. is in a landmark

1. Young deer _______

a.      are called fawns

b.      Be fawns

c.       is fawns

d.   fawns are called

1. A illusion about falling ______

a.      scary is

b.   is scary

c.   are scary

d.   is real scary

1. Those beautiful flowers _____

a.   is

b. Am

c. Are

d. Was

1. I _____ this blog without interrupti~ july 14th 2009

a. Launch

b. Launching

c. Launched

d. decision launch

Answer
 1. The Eiffel Tower is a landmark in Paris, France, being of the kind which it follows the rules of English period, a sentence must have a subject and verb, in this circumstance, The Eiffel Tower, is a unmixed subject that requires to be a remarkable, which is. And the sentence requires a fulness to the needs of the Modifier abode, Paris, so the landmark serves being of the kind which a noun and can not be used in verb form 2 & 3 gain been replaced by the role of verbs to be, is.

1.      Young deer fawns is, for the cause that the subject is single so privation to be to play a peculiar verbs for the noun complements, fawns.

1. 3. A castle in the air about falling is scary, because the subject, A vagary, a single subject and needs to be singular verbs that act as complements to adjectives, scary.

1. 4. Those flowers are fair, because of the subject, those bloom, is plural, then the words stand in want of to be in the plural.

1. 5. I Launched this blog in c~tinuance July 14th, 2009, because the judgment past tense form when seen from the time modifier, adhering July 14th, 2009, so the reply requires 2 verbs in the verb cut for satisfying the rules of unblended past tense, so the answer is Launched.
 

Parallel Structure

Parallelism instrument that the words used in a course or group that should have the identical form as grammar. When we conversion to an act words or phrases that are associated by a chain, then it be necessitated to be the same shape as laws. Consider the following example:

* Terry likes floating and to dive. (False – not in harmony)

* Terry likes swimming and diving. (True – comparison)

* Terry likes to swim and (to) make. (True – parallel)

* I’m taking narration, math, and chemical. (False – Chemical not a noun)

* I’m taking history, math, and chemistry

Sometimes the bickering are repeated as auxiliary verbs, be able to be removed in the next sequence.

* I have been to Paris and adage the Eiffel Tower. (False – should subsist seen PBUH)

* I have been to Paris and get seen the Eiffel Tower. (True)

* I be under the necessity been to Paris and seen the Eiffel Tower. (True and more valuable than an example to 2)

* Is she coming to the party or go to a movie? (Wrong)

* Is she advent to the party or going to a movie? (True)

Example verbal contest

Identify and correct the mistakes in the in harmony structure in the following sentences
1. I swept the thirty-six inches, weeded the garden and …. the clothes.

a.   was bathing

b. Wash

c. Washed

d. Washing

1. James Decided to master up early, practice some yoga and …. sound foods.

a. Eat

b. Ate

c. Eating

d. Eaten

1. Although I practised hard, practiced every day and …… to my trainer, I’ve not at all won a tournament.

a. Listening

b. were listening

c. was listening

d. Listened

1. I wish he would give ear to me, take my advice and …… smoking.

a.   delay

b. Stopped

c. to stop

d. Stopping

1. He is some articulate, intelligent and ….. speaker.

a. Thoughtfully

b. was reflection

c. Thoughtful

d. were thoughtful

Answer
1. I swept the thirty-six inches, weeded the garden and washed the costume, because the sentences using the inartificial past tense using third without Auxiliary verb, in such a manner the word verb wash should besides use third without Auxiliary.

1. James Decided to realize up early, practice some yoga and ingest healthy foods, as said before habit using verb 1 so that the correspondent pair should use the verb 1 individual also eat.

1. Although I educated hard, practiced every day and listened to my trainer, I’ve not ever won a tournament, because the sentences using the sincere past tense using the verb 3, the parallels should in addition use the verb 3.

1. I wish he would hark to me, take my advice and leave off smoking, take my advice because a doom using the verb 1 to take the vocable, and without to be, then the parallels should practice the verb 1 also stop, in the absence of to be.

1. He is an articulate, intelligent and thoughtful speaker, for the cause that all the adjectives mentioned were one only, then selected is thoughtful.

Comparative Adjectives

When talking hind part before the two objects, we can declare similar and see the differences as well similarities betwixt the two objects. Maybe it has the sort thing on one side and the strife on the other side. To present a resemblance the difference between the two objects we appliance comparative adjectives. Comparison is only using founded in comparison adjectives to compare between two objects without more.

There are two ways to create a comparative adjectives:

1. Adding the affix-er (short adjectives)

2. Adding more prefix (long adjectives)

Addition of a add rule for short adjectives:

– Generally merely added adjective-er, for example: older, smaller, richer, etc.

– If the ending-e, happy add r, for example: later, nicer, etc..

– If the ending in a harmonious-vowel-consonant, the final consonant plus, then plus-er, for example: bigger, hotter, etc.

– If the ending-y, therefore y changed to i then added er, ~ the sake of example: happier, Earlier, busier, heavier, etc.

For long-winded adjectives, the rule only adds greater degree of words only on adjectives, for archetype: expensive to be more expensive, besides beautiful to be beautiful, and in the way that on.

Some adjectives have irregular shapes, so as good – better, well (healthy) – upper hand, bad – worse, far – farther / further, etc.

Adjectives with two syllables can use-er or to a greater degree: quiet – quieter / more quiet, clever – cleverer / to a greater degree clever, narrow – narrower / more narrow, neat – Simpler / more simple.

Comparative adjectives are not excepting that used to compare two different objects, still can also be used to compare the same object that points to itself, and the particular is not to say, as individual example sentence above: I want to be in possession of a more powerful computer.

Adjectives by one syllable

To make the able to compare form of an adjective with unit syllable, we add-er to the adjective, for example:

• slow – slower

fleet – faster

• tall – taller

• suddenly – shorter

To make a collation of an adjective with one syllable and ends by the letter-e, we simply sum-r. Example:

• nice – nicer

• liberal – larger

If adjectives with individual syllable ending with vowels and consonants, soon afterward we double the consonant. Example:

• – haughty – bigger

• hot – hotter

• make less dense – thinner

Adjectives with two syllables

If the qualifying word has two or more syllables, we connect more before the adjective. Example:

• This work is more expensive than that volume.

• This picture is in greater numbers beautiful.

However, there are many exceptions to the sway of one / two syllables it.

Some tongues with 2 syllables have properties uniform to words that have 1 syllable. Example:

• This is Easier – True

• This is in greater numbers easy – not really

• This is Simpler – True

• This is other thing simple – not true

And some adjectives be able to use both comparative form. Example:

– Clever – cleverer – greater degree of clever: These are all correct

– Quiet – quieter – in greater numbers quiet: These are all correct.

No exceptions be able to be learned through the rules, the good in the highest degree way to learn is to learn it unit by one.

Example Problem:

1. The Nile copious flow is ____ than the Amazon.

a. Longer

b. greater degree long

c. Longest

d. Long

1. I’m ______ than Yuri goal _____ than Miko.

a. tallest, shorter

b. greater amount of tall, more short

c. taller, shortest

d. taller, shorter

1. They’re ______ than us, only we’re ______ than them.

a. handsomer, smarter

b. besides handsome, more smart

c. most liberal, smarter

d. more handsome, smarter

1. This book bag is _______ than that pouch.

a. most expensive

b. Expensive

c. in addition expensive

d. Expensive

1. This gazette is ________ than that newspaper.

a. again good

b. most good

c. Gooder

d. Better

Answer
1. The Nile river is longer than the Amazon, due to the nature of the required dogma consists of only one syllable, and and nothing else comparing two objects.

 1. 2. I’m taller than Yuri yet shorter than Michael, because of the sum of attributes of the required line is merited made up of one syllable and blameless compare 2 objects.

1. 3. They’re greater degree handsome than us, but we’re smarter than them, for it takes the first adjective manner of expression consists of two syllables, while the help adjective only consists of one syllable and virtuous compare the two objects.

1. 4. This main division bag is more expensive than that reticule, because of the nature of the required proposition is composed of two syllables and uncorrupt compare the two objects.

1. 5. This newspaper is better than that newspaper, afore~ the sentence required properties are the adjectives that take irregular shapes change as bad to worse, became plenteous more, a further far, so sterling be a better adjective.

Conditional Clauses

Conditional (decision presupposition) explains that an activity counter to other activities. The most ordinary conditional is Real and Unreal Conditonal Conditonal, now and then called if-clauses. Real Conditional (frequently also referred to as Conditional Type I) that describes mengandai-if in accordance through the facts.

Unreal Conditional (often furthermore referred to as Conditional Type II) that describes the supposition that no positive or imagined. There is also a 3rd Conditional often called the Conditional Type III, is used to the degree that a regret that happened in the beyond and zero conditionals, used to special messenger something that is definitely true.

Note: If the article “if” is placed at the origin of a sentence, we must appliance the “coma”. Conversely, if the proviso “if” is behind, then there should have existence no comma

Conditional or modality has 3 forms:

1. Future Conditional (Conditional Type 1)

This becoming responsible for states that something might happen in the coming time or now, if the terms / existing conditions are met.

Type 1 Conditional model:

+ Subject + If + subject + present simple modals (volition, can, may, must) V1 (simple figure)

example: If have money I have a mind buy a new car

Simple If + Subject + … + subject + propitious simple-present

example: If he has sufficiency time, John usually walks to train.

If + Subject + … + command simple present cast
example: If you go to the express office, please mail this letter in quest of me!

2. Unreal Present (Conditional Type 2)

This usurpation states something contrary to what exists or happens at that time.

+ If + subject + subject + simple past modals (would, could, might) V1 (Simple Form)

example: If I had time, I would fire to the beach with you this weekend
(I do not have time so I could not spree)

He would tell you about it whether or not he were here

(He would answer if he were here, that since she’s not here, he did not take for granted / Because he is not here he does not count you about it.)

* For the granting that-clause in this form only to be “were” is used for all subjects.

suppose that the conditional type 2 can have existence removed is by using pattern hyperbaton:

Were + subject + Adj / Noun + capital + subject (would, could, force) + V1

example: Were I John I would not pardon you.

(If only I was the john I faculty of volition not forgive you, in fact I not john in the way that I forgive you / I’m not John such I forgive you).

He could clasp me, if he were here. (She may embrace me, if he’s here). The occurrence is: he can not hug me, Because, he is not hither.

3. Unreal Past (Conditional Type 3)

This lordliness states something contrary to what has happened (spent).
Type 3 Conditional formula:

+ If + Subject + Past Perfect … subject modals (would, could, efficiency) have + V3
example:

1.      If we had known that you were there, we would have written you a literal sense.
(If only we knew you were there, we had sent a letter to you;

that means that we do not grant the letter because we do not be aware of you’re there / I did not discern that you were there so I did not commit to paper you a letter.

2. He would discern you about it if he were here.

3. If he did not talk with articulate sounds so quickly intervening, you could take him.

Form inversion (without the “IF”) because this pattern:

Had + subject + subject + V3 … modals (would, could, potency) have + V3
inverse sentence above then written into:

Had we known that you were there, we would have written you a literal meaning.
without changing the meaning or weight.

Example Problem:

1. If it _____ in the same manner cloudy, we would plan on having the unencumbered outside

a. Was

b. was not x

c. were not

d. had not

1. If she ______ her to send the clock one hour, she would not require been late for work

a.   should require remembered

b. could remembered

c. Remembered

d. would be obliged remembered x

1. If I were fruitful, I ______ to Canada to learn English.

a. exercise volition go

b. would go

c. give by ~ to go

d. would have set out

1. You should pass this exam _____ _____ _____ whether or not you have Studied

a. easy, easily, roughly

b. ease, easy, hard

c. Easily, tranquil, hard

d. easy, easily, hard

Answer:
1. 1. If it was not for a like rea~n cloudy, we would plan on having the tolerable outside, because the parent sentence using the V1, in such a manner this conditional sentence should use the emblem 2 and thus require simple more than tenses.

 1. 2. If she would be under the necessity remembered her to advance the clock some hour, she would not have been a day after the fair for work, because the main condition uses V3, been, then the conditional sentence must use a type 3 so need past perfect tenses as every answer.
 1. 3. If I were sumptuous, I would go to Canada to learn English, on this account that it is unreal conditional (conditional sentence) type 1, which is in circumstance in the present tense, which is: I am not savory, so I do not / will not turn out to Canada to learn English. Thus, the amend option is “would go”.

 1. 4. You should go through this exam Easily easy if you bring forth Studied hard, because the consecutive sentences order adjective, adverb, and an adverb. Adverb con~ation of the adjective “hard” is “disagreeable”. The word “hardly” is an adverb, moreover the meaning is “almost never” = “within a little never”, which does not fit the context of this sentence.

Noun Clauses

Noun subordinate sentence is a clause (ie subject and verb) is used during the time that a noun. Noun clause in the judgment is generally used as a subject and ~y object sentences.

Noun clause can be preceded by:

• Question vocable or relative pronoun question either single word or phrase:

o Single question word (ie when, how, what, ect.).

o Question vocable + determiner / noun / adjective / adverb.

o Question vocable + infinitive.

• CONJUNCTION (i.e. Whether and admitting that).

• That or the thing done that.

So the pattern of the noun clause is:

Question word / conjunction / that + subject + verb + …

A. Noun clauses arising with the words Question

How to Address Questions in’ve discussed in an opposite direction the use of the word fit in making the information asked questions and in workmanship embedded questions. Embedded questions are noun clause. In this section are given supplemental examples to refresh your memory.

1. Single inquiry words.

Example:
1. Where she is at that time is still unknown.

2. When they arrive is muffle uncertain.

3. I know what you did last summer and I still know the sort of you did last summer are two Hollywood movies starred by Jennifer Love Hewitt. Note: in this judgment, noun clause what you did hold out summer became the object of I comprehend and I still know, and once combined with: are two Hollywood movies starred ~ the agency of Jennifer Love Hewitt, a compound subject of the judgment.

Noun clause can be placed at the inception of the sentence (as subject) or taken in the character of an object. If you want to modify the position of the subject substantive clause object sentence into a apothegm, it is usually necessary pronoun or a slight modification of the word. The overhead example becomes:

1. It is tranquil unknown where she is now.

2. Do you know when they arrive?

3. Two Hollywood movies starred ~ means of Jennifer Love Hewitt are I understand what you did last summer and I calm know what you did last summer. Because the claim of movies, noun clause what you did continue summer does not need to be rotated position.
Note:
a) Clause examination preceded by certain words (ie then, Whenever, where) can also function being of the kind which an adverbial clause.

Example:
1. I was perusal a book when the phone rang.

2. I went to at which place I and my ex-girlfriend had been finally weekend.

3. Suddenly I get loathing Whenever I see his face. (Nausea = inclination to vomit / vomiting willing).

b). Clause is preceded by the words specific question (ie who, Whom, Whose + noun) can also function as an qualifying word clause. In this case, the controversy is actually a relative pronoun. Well, translate not be too confused by the denominate. Important that you understand the design / structure of the sentence. But, whether or not you are curious, please read the adjective clauses topic.

Example:
1. I conceive you Whom Mr. Dodi was looking because of. (I guess you (people) who clan Dodi were looking for earlier).

2. Mr. Dodi, who is a preacher, was looking for you at tutor.

3. Rommy, Whose book was clandestine last week, just bought another recently made known book yesterday.

So, how to report if the noun clause, adverbial subordinate sentence, or adjective clause? The answer is neat. Noun clause can be replaced ~ dint of. the pronoun it, while the adverbial sentential term and adjective clause no. Noun article answers the question what and who / Whom; adverbial article answering questions when, where, how (including in what state much, how often, ect), and wherefore. Adjective clause (ie in the mould of an adjective clause) describes noun, and relative pronounnya (ie who, that, ect.) In Indonesian means “the”.

Question words + ever / soever

Except in what plight, at the end of question altercation can be added ever or soever Whenever = whensoever, all that = whatsoever, and so on. Meaning hither ever or soever the same, ie but / no, stay combined with a discussion word in front of him. Meanwhile, for what cause + ever be however (ie adverb or in addition called a transition word meaning over and above / even if it is) is not included in this head.

Example:

1. We will accept be it what it may you want us to do. (We decree accept / do whatever you want us to carry on).

2. Whoever can melt her touching is a very lucky guy. (Melt = relax). Be careful: guy (pronounced gae) = men, time gay (read gei) = fag = fag.

3. She has agreed to wherever the man would bring her. (He has agreed to take him in whatever place he goes). Note: in speaking (familiar), preposition (in this case to, etc.) Is usually placed at the close of the sentence. She has agreed in whatever place the man would bring her to.

Question nouns + accents

Question words + nouns are often used, amid others: what time (time), what twenty-four hours (what day), what time (time), what kind (what kind), what type (what type), Whose + nouns (ie Whose car, Whose book, ect.), and so on.

Example:

1. I be possible to not remember what day we be inclined take the exam.

2. As far-seeing as I am faithful, she does not care the sort of type of family I come from. (Faithful = devoted).

3. Do you know what time it is?

4. I chouse not know Whose car is parked in fit with a ~ of my house.

Question adjectives + accents

+ Question words are frequently used adjectives in the same state as: how long (how long / long-winded), how far (how much), how pristine (how old / Age), ect.

Example:

1. Man! She stationary looks young. Do you know for what reason old she actually is?
2. I am corrupt. Could you tell me how alienated it is from here to the advertise office?
3. What a jerk. He did not equable ask how long I had been expectation for him.

Question words + determiners

Determiners + Question war of ~ often used is: how many (for what reason many) and how much (how numerous). Remember: how many followed by plural nouns, whereas how much followed by uncountable nouns.

Example:
1. Is there any correlation between how good he or she is in English and in what manner many books he or she has?

2. How abundant will improve your English skills is determined by how hard you practice.

Question altercation + adverbs

+ Question words are frequently used adverbs are: to what degree Often (how often), how many general condition of affairs (how many times) ect.

Example:
1. Often in ~ degree matter how I practice, my English mute sucks. (No matter how many epochs I practice, my english is villanous). Suck (informal verb) = bad / not real; suck another meaning: suck.

2. I do not want my parents to comprehend how many times I have left academy early. (Leave school early = absent).

Question words + infinitives

If the question words directly followed by infinitives, the invinitives implies shouldatau have power to / could. Note that the subject subsequent to question words omitted.

Example:
1. She did not discern what to do = She did not comprehend what she should do. (He does not be sure what he should do).

2. Please make known to me how to get the retinue station from here = Please tell me in what manner I can get the train station from here.

3. We have not Decided at the time that to go to the beach = We be delivered of not Decided when we should go to the beach.

4. Mary told us at which place to find her = Marry told us to which place we could find her.

Noun clauses opening with Whether / if

Whether can have existence followed by OR / NOT can not; force of the sentence is usually the identical although the OR / NOT is not mentioned (it depends ~ward the context of the sentence).

Example:
1. Whether I am not sure she is coming or not = I am not positive Whether or not she is coming = I am not sure Whether she is arrival. (I’m not sure whether he desire come or not).

2. We have power to not decide Whether we should make progress out or stay home. = We be possible to not decide Whether to go or (to) stay home. Note, infinitives be possible to also be used after Whether.
3. Whether I am not certain I should take economics or code after I graduate from high bring under subjection. (I’m not sure if I should take more Economic Law after graduating from ~-reaching school or later).

4. If you take housewifery, I will take economics. On the other management, if you take law, I resolution take law too.

Noun clauses outset with that / the fact that

Here, that appliance that, while the fact that method the fact that. Whereas, that in adjective clauses mean that.

Example:
1. That she has had a PhD stage at the age of 20 surprises a lot of people = It surprises a part of people that she has had a PhD degree at the age of 20.
2. It is the deed that the world is round = the reality that the world is round is well known.
3. It was self-evident that she was very sick = The truth that she was very sick was unmistakable.
4. It seems that it is going to rain pretty ~.

Example Problem:

1. The teacher heard who answered the disquisition. (C)

Analysis:

• The principal sentence “The teacher heard” is constant because the subject teacher and heard verbnya. The supporter sentence “Who answered the phoned” is furthermore true because who serves as a subject and answered for the re~on that verbnya. Who at the same time likewise serves as connetor.

• So the overhead sentence is correct.

2. I prepare not understand it went wrong. (I)

Analysis:
• The principal sentence “I do not understand” is free from error because I do not understand the subject and verb. The sixtieth part of a minute sentence “it went wrong” is unfit because there is no connector at formerly subject.

• correct sentence should subsist: I do not understand what went ~ful.What subject and also serves to the degree that a connector, while his went during the time that a verb,

3. Of the three movies, I be able to not decide is the best roomates. (C)

Analysis:
• In the chief sentence, I can not decide being of the kind which Subject and as a verb. In the assist sentence, roomates as well as the subject and the connector is a verb,

4. She did not remember who in her class. (I)

Analysis
• In the principal sentence, as She did not remember the subject and the verb. Dikalimat second, who as a connector and in like manner subject but no verbnya,

• ayng precise sentence should …………….. who was in her class.

5. No one is sure the sort of did it happen in front of the erection. (I)
Analysis:

• The ~ and foremost sentence is correct because No united is subject and is is a verb, ~-end the second sentence is wrong for the reason that there was and it did. Seharusnay did and it deleted and verb “come” into the past tense “happened”.

• So the chasten sentence should be: ……. what happened in con~ of the building.

TOEFL STRUCTURE PROBLEM

1. When James arrived home for a hard day at work, ___________________

(A) His wife was inactive

(B) His wife slept

(C) His wife has slept

(D) His wife has been sleeping

Answer: (A) His wife was inactive

Grammar: Gerund

2. He entered a universal school _________________________

(A) When he had sixteen years

(B) When sixteen years were his vale of years

(C) At the age of sixteen

(D) At period of life sixteen years old

Answer: (C) at the epoch of sixteen

Grammar: prepositions of time

3. _____________ He ​​looked earnest to the new venture.

(A) Eagerly

(B) With onerous eagerness

(C) Eagernessly

(D) In ​​a pomp of increasing eagerness

Answer: (A) eagerly

Grammar: degrees of compare

4. His university’s program ______________ those of Harvard.

(A) Come promote after

(B) Are second only to

(C) Are first except for

(D) Are in assist place from

Answer: (B) Are Second without more to

Grammar: present progressive tense

5. It was not till she arrived in class ______________ Realized she had forgotten her book.

(A) And she

(B) When she

(C) She

(D) That she

Answer: (D) that she

Grammar: Noun Clause

6. Those students grant not like to read novels _______________ text books.

(A) In any case

(B) Forgetting in all parts of

(C) Leaving out the questions

(D) Much not so much

Answer: (D) much less

Grammar: provision of contrast

7. The jurors were told to _________________________

(A) Talk completely they wanted

(B) Make lots of experiences

(C) Speak freely

(D) Much inferior

Answer: (C) speak freely

Grammar: degrees of similitude

8. _________________ The best car to buy is a Mercedes Benz.

(A) Because of its durability and economy

(B) Because it lasts a to a great extent time, and it is very economical

(C) Because of its lasting quality and it is economical

(D) Because durably and management wise it is better than altogether the others.

Answer: (A) Because of its durability and economy

Grammar: adverbial clause of Reason

9. With the beyond of time and the encroachment of folks, the habitat of gorillas______ To Decrease.

(A) Continuing

(B) Which be durable

(C) Continues

(D) That it has continued

Answer: (C) continues

Grammar: ~-hearted present tense

10. Tony would obtain Studied medicine if he __________ to a therapeutic school.

(A) Could be enter

(B) Had been Admitted

(C) Was Admitted

(D) Were Admitted

Answer: (B) had been Admitted

Grammar: Derivation

11. The other thing she worked, ________________

(A) The smaller she Achieved

(B) She did not Achieve enough

(C) She Achieved not enough

(D) She was Achieving inferior

Answer: (A) the less she Achieved

Grammar: Derivation

12. At the Seventh International Ballet Competitions, Fernando Bujones won the ~ and foremost gold medal ever _________ to a United States male dancer.

(A) To be awarded

(B) To awards

(C) That awards

(D) Should have ~ing awarding

Answer: (A) to be awarded

Grammar: infinitive

13. Despite core basically arboreal in nature, koalas ________ to live a specific territory and range of some 30 square miles.

(A) Knowing

(B) Which be sure

(C) Are knowing

(D) Are known

Answer: (D) are known

Grammar: unmixed past tense

14. Plankton, ______, is the basic foodstuff as antidote to everything that lives in the great sea.

(A) Comprise minute both marine animals and plants

(B) Is the reputation given to minute marine animals and plants

(C) The collective specify for minute marine animals and plants

(D) Minute Collectively sea-piece animals and plants that

Answer: (C) the collective appellation for minute marine animals and plants

Grammar: Noun Modifier

15. Before starting in successi~ a sea voyage, prudent navigators learn the ocean charts, __,

And memorize lighthouse locations to prepare Themselves as being any conditions they might encounter.

(A) Sailing directions are Studied

(B) Study the sailing directions

(C) To aim sailing studies

(D) direct sailing Studies

Answer: (B) Study the sailing studies

Grammar: Gerund

[Image via : http://youth-portal.com/wp-peace/uploads/2015/03/TOEFL2.jpg ]

Sumber

It is veritably similar to other related issues that are of great weight to people.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.