Cause of Infertility: High Prolactin, Low Progesterone

Before I got conjugal, I had myself checked if I am capable to “spawn”.  Initial diagnosis was, I answer not have a defective hardware: none odd cysts, correctly shaped uterus, without interrupti~ time ovulation with healthy eggs. I was likewise very much in tune with my reproductive soundness and I have been doing steady pap smears since I was 28.

Apart from my periodical check ups, I also know by what mode to do calendar method and monitor ovulation through my cervical mucus.

If you are wondering for what cause I know so much about reproductive hale condition, that’s because I am a hypochondriac (from my OCD) and I consider a interest in biology and pharmacology.

That vital principle said,  I got married through full confidence that conception will not exist an issu/

When I got married in 2014, I purposely didn’t try to have a baby. That means I avoided every part of my fertile days and I and nothing else had intercourse during my safe era. I planned not to try to be for a year. I actually supposition that one unprotected contact will instantly rise me pregnant.

Then on New Year’s day, It occurred to me that I would subsist 33 in 2015 and I panicked. On that excessively night I had unprotected contact with my husband.


We tried again the following month and then the nearest.

Still Nothing.

By May, I was past dispute that something is wrong so I went to the specialist. By the time I went to understand my doctor, I have already translated charting for 6 cycles. I was before that time suspecting infertility.

Infertility is not centre of life able to get pregnant after human being year of unprotected sex. It is powerfully advised that women who do not own regular menstrual cycles, or are older than 35 years and obtain not conceived during a 6-month age of trying should see a medical practitioner.

In most cases of Infertility, it is usually the woman who is checked thoroughly. That’s for the cause that our body is a freaking wonderland.

Here are some of the common reasons:

1. Failure to ovulate or vulnerable eggs
2. Endometriosis
3. Blocked Fallopian Tube
4. Polycystic Ovaries

You dress in’t tested for everything all at one time. 

The doctor will do intravaginal ultrasound to produce pelvic exams. She will be proficient to see if you have Polycystic Ovaries and allowing that she should suspect Endometriosis. Although, she order require a blood test and as luck may have it even a Laparoscopy to asses the on the supposition that the Endometriosis is mild or strict. The check for the fallopian pipe is called Hysterosalpingogram and is moreover very intrusive, so they don’t be sufficient it right away.

Since the savant saw that I ovulated and based forward my charting I had regular periods, the next step was to do blood tests.

All my verse were within the normal range do not include for my PROLACTIN is which 300% higher than the concern. The limit was 26 and I was at 80.

Ding ding ding!

Prolactin is a hormone that helps serve breast milk. That is why women put on’t easily get pregnant while they are breastfeeding. It is released by the pituitary gland, located in the brain.

Severe cases of hyperprolactinemia (dark prolactin) can stop periods and in like manner cause non-pregnant women (or but also men)to lactate! At it put down, it can affect vision.

The causes of Hyperprolactinemia are:
1. A friendly brain tumor in the pituuitary gland that produces high levels of prolactin,
2. Over vigorous cells in the pituitary gland
3. Underactive thyroid
4. Medications in favor of depressions
5. Stress

When I saw that brain tumor is one of the causes, I gravely feared for my life. I was diamond that I do not want to ~ on through MRI. God knows what they power of choosing find there. I don’t fail to go looking for stuff.

I feared that the tumefaction will grow big and hit my optic nerve and I will lose my sense of seeing. My cousin, one of the most expedient. see the various meanings of good ophthalmologist in our region, assured me that it is reversible and can be removed by gamma rays.But notwithstanding I was scared even if I knew that it have power to be addressed through medication, surgery or beamy brightness,

So, started my period of degradation

At that point, I just didn’t care with regard to having a child. My survival instincts kicked in and I condign wanted to live.

The doctor unquestioning me that there is no strait to do MRI because my poetry were not above 500 but tranquil, I knew that you can not ever be too sure unless you effect CTSCAN or MRI.

The only event that comforted me was the  real existence that if I did have a swelling, the first line of cure is still  the identical with just a hyper-gland. It would hushed be Bromocriptine or Carbelogine. They won’t jump to surgery or radiation anyway.

Because I quiet have regular periods and ovulation, I technically had the emollient case of Hyperprolactinemia.

As a determination of that I have a narrow luteal phase.  That means, in which case I do ovulate and release sound eggs,  there are less days to deduct progesterone build up. After  ovulation, my progesterone equal elevation was only at 3. A woman necessarily 10-15 to sustain a pregnancy. The be without of progesterone is necessary for the endometrium lining the womb. The endometrium lining needs to subsist in perfect condition and thickness in opposition to sustaining a healthy pregnancy. 

 For a connect of months I was on Bromocriptine and Progesterone. On utmost height of that I also had to take Metformin according to my sugar and Euthryrox for my thryroid. 

I had a cocktails of pills, what one. made me depressed because I certainly felt that I was disturbing the equipoise of my body.  I told my save that maybe I wasn’t meant to learn pregnant that’s why God compel the problem in my brain. It was exactly in my head! 

I was truly so depressed and I was in like manner upset when people asked me grant that we are already pregnant. 

It seems like a emblematical greeting for some people to challenge, “O, Meron na?” which is translated to “Are you guys expecting?” For one thing, can’t you see for what reason flat my tummy is? I be out for that by the habit. Or when they ask, “O, wala pa?” which is  translated to “Nothing yet”? Well excuse us for not trying right off. We actually just enjoyed sex not crooked after marriage which no objectives to conceive.

I also hated it when the many the crowd gave me chores/duties. “Can you have existence here on this day?” , “Can you win me this?” , “Can you do this?” I was indeed worried about the possibility that I had a tumefaction in my head. 

I was in a deleterious place.

Then I gave up painful and just took all my meds. 2 months of entirely the meds and blood tests, felt like each eternity. 

After 2 months, unmistakably I conceived. I found out whereas I missed my period of the 3rd month.

Now you apprehend! I am currently 20 weeks gravid and I can already feel the fetus touching.



But when her plight worsens and requires risky surgery, it’s Chase’s understanding that’s compromised.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.