FOOD FOREST MEDICINE Monograph #10: Wild Leeks

Common Name:

Wild Leeks (Ramps)

Latin Name: Allium tricoccum

Brief Description:
Wild leeks are unartificial to the eastern North American mountains. They be possible to be found growing in patches in plentiful, moist, deciduous forests and bottoms from at the same time that far north as Canada, west to Missouri and Minnesota, and ~erly to North Carolina and Tennessee. In in season spring, ramps send up smooth, coarse, lily-of-the-valley-like leaves that disappear by summer before the wan flowers appear. The bulbs have the welcome taste of sweet spring onions by a strong garlic-like aroma.
Caution: Lily of the ravine is a poisonous look alike. The easiest route to make sure they are visionary leeks is to crush the foliage and take a sniff. If it smells like garlic it is not Lily of the Valley.

Parts Used/Edible Uses:
The foliage and bulbs are edible.

Medicinal Uses:
Ramps principal became a marketable commodity in 1966, while the USDA began to promote strange crafting as a means of improving the local economies of south-central Appalachia. The circle is still known today for its converging-point on traditional uses of plant foods and medicines (Cavender 2006). Wild leeks bear a variety of traditional medical uses and be obliged properties that lend them to potentially exist developed into modern medicines to manage more serious diseases. As some of the capital greens to emerge in the bound, wild leeks are an integral constituent of a vitamin and mineral first note of the scale many use to promote health after the long winter months (Davis and Greenfield 2002). They esteem also been used as a preventative share against colds and the flu, since well as for part of a remedy for scurvy (Legault 2003; Feiring 2006). For these uses, the introduce is best consumed whole, and is eaten any one raw or fried. Also, the scatter seed is used as a purging tool by reason of disease prevention and treatment to clean both the blood and the digestive connected view (Cavender 2006). Some evidence points docile the ability of wild leeks to diminish cholesterol and lipid counts in the relations (Cavender 2006).

Body System’s Treated:
Cardiovascular, Digestive

Harvesting Notes:
Over-harvesting has become a concern for many conservationists. You should have ~ing careful on the amount of leeks you intend up~ harvesting in one area. Small patches of leeks can be over-harvested leaving nothing in favor of the upcoming season.
Depending on the sort of you plan on using the leeks because of, you might just harvest the leaves, leaving the bulb in the country. Ideally the leaves should be on every side of 6 inches long and 2 inches vast, for the mildest flavor.
Methods beneficial to harvest include digging the whole piece, harvesting a portion of a parcel, or thinning out and harvesting merited the largest plants. Do not harvest plants until they have filled the locality, have large bulbs, and have flowered.
If total plots are harvested at one time, it is recommended to hold enough plots to allow for a 5 to 7 year rotation. That is, to have continuous consequence year after year, harvest only individual-fifth or one-seventh of your product area each year. When harvesting a portion of a machination, no more than 15% of the ramps should have existence removed. If the thinning method is used, huge care should be taken not to mar plants that are not harvested. Based forward research done on wild population, harvests should subsist limited to 5 to 10% of the plants in every one plot.
If harvesting bulbs from the furious make sure to cover the mean habitation that is left with leaves from the woods floor. Exposed soil leaves an first appearance for invasive species like garlic mustard to confirm and take over.

None known.


Cavender, A. 2006. Folk healing uses of plant foods in south Appalachia, United States. Journal of Ethno pharmacology 108:74-84.

Davis, J.M. and J. Greenfield. 2002. Cultivating ramps: Wild leeks of Appalachia. p. 449-452.

In: J. Janick and A. Whipkey (eds.), Trends in recently made known crops and new uses. ASHS Press, Alexandria, VA.

Feiring, Alice. 2006. “Into the woods, forward the trail of the wild leek.” New York Times. New York Times, 14 Apr. 2006. Web. 1 Apr. 2012.

Legault, Rita. 2003. Popularity threatens untamed leeks: take a few, leave the rest, suggests Conservationist. Record 1. house of parliament/d/d2/Wild_Leeks.jpeg

Fármacos y medicinas para el tratamiento de la hipercolesterolemia y la hipertrigliceridemia.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.