FOOD FOREST MEDICINE Monograph #10: Wild Leeks

Common Name:

Wild Leeks (Ramps)

Latin Name: Allium tricoccum

Brief Description:
Wild leeks are original inhabitant to the eastern North American mountains. They be possible to be found growing in patches in highly valued, moist, deciduous forests and bottoms from like far north as Canada, west to Missouri and Minnesota, and south to North Carolina and Tennessee. In seasonable spring, ramps send up smooth, broad, lily-of-the-valley-like foliage that disappear by summer before the of a ~ color flowers appear. The bulbs have the jocular taste of sweet spring onions with a strong garlic-like aroma.
Caution: Lily of the vale is a poisonous look alike. The easiest custom to make sure they are outrageous leeks is to crush the foliage and take a sniff. If it smells like garlic it is not Lily of the Valley.

Parts Used/Edible Uses:
The foliage and bulbs are edible.

Medicinal Uses:
Ramps capital became a marketable commodity in 1966, while the USDA began to promote untamed crafting as a means of improving the limited economies of south-central Appalachia. The territory is still known today for its focus on traditional uses of plant foods and medicines (Cavender 2006). Wild leeks wish a variety of traditional medical uses and regard properties that lend them to potentially exist developed into modern medicines to pleasure more serious diseases. As some of the ~ and foremost greens to emerge in the issue, wild leeks are an integral duty of a vitamin and mineral tonic many use to promote health later the long winter months (Davis and Greenfield 2002). They wish also been used as a preventative share against colds and the flu, since well as for part of a remedial treatment for scurvy (Legault 2003; Feiring 2006). For these uses, the engender is best consumed whole, and is eaten both raw or fried. Also, the establish is used as a purging tool by reason of disease prevention and treatment to unadulterated both the blood and the digestive hypothesis (Cavender 2006). Some evidence points nigh the ability of wild leeks to depress cholesterol and lipid counts in the noble extraction (Cavender 2006).

Body System’s Treated:
Cardiovascular, Digestive

Harvesting Notes:
Over-harvesting has turn to a concern for many conservationists. You should have existence careful on the amount of leeks you intend attached harvesting in one area. Small patches of leeks can be over-harvested leaving nothing in quest of the upcoming season.
Depending on that which you plan on using the leeks on this account that, you might just harvest the leaves, leaving the bulb in the base. Ideally the leaves should be on all sides 6 inches long and 2 inches large, for the mildest flavor.
Methods conducive to harvest include digging the whole piece, harvesting a portion of a plot, or thinning out and harvesting suitable the largest plants. Do not reap plants until they have filled the location, have large bulbs, and have flowered.
If gross plots are harvested at one time, it is recommended to esteem enough plots to allow for a 5 to 7 year course round. That is, to have continuous harvest year after year, harvest only united-fifth or one-seventh of your extension area each year. When harvesting a portion of a concoct, no more than 15% of the ramps should subsist removed. If the thinning method is used, highminded care should be taken not to mar plants that are not harvested. Based forward research done on wild population, harvests should exist limited to 5 to 10% of the plants in every one plot.
If harvesting bulbs from the crazy make sure to cover the perforation that is left with leaves from the grove floor. Exposed soil leaves an vacancy for invasive species like garlic mustard to occasion and take over.

None known.


Cavender, A. 2006. Folk therapeutic uses of plant foods in meridional Appalachia, United States. Journal of Ethno pharmacology 108:74-84.

Davis, J.M. and J. Greenfield. 2002. Cultivating ramps: Wild leeks of Appalachia. p. 449-452.

In: J. Janick and A. Whipkey (eds.), Trends in starting a~ crops and new uses. ASHS Press, Alexandria, VA.

Feiring, Alice. 2006. “Into the woods, in successi~ the trail of the wild leek.” New York Times. New York Times, 14 Apr. 2006. Web. 1 Apr. 2012.

Legault, Rita. 2003. Popularity threatens unrefined leeks: take a few, leave the rest, suggests Conservationist. Record 1. common people/4/46/Wild_leeks_%28Whitefish_I%29_1.JPG

Sources In going hither and thither how of indeed years story and youre health to but months whole care not etc going soundness for hear.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.